[Tagging] Coastlines = relation
Sam Vekemans
acrosscanadatrails at gmail.com
Sat Mar 13 09:33:43 GMT 2010
Cool,
It just means that mapnik might take a little longer to render it, if
it is 2 ways of 2,000 nodes each. ( ie an island 4,000 nodes round)
On 3/13/10, John Smith <deltafoxtrot256 at gmail.com> wrote:
> On 13 March 2010 18:09, Sam Vekemans <acrosscanadatrails at gmail.com> wrote:
>> Should all coastlines be mapped & rendered as a relation?
>> (instead of 1 super long line that eventually gets connected to form
>> an area that gets rendered blue or land, depending on your point of
>> reference)
>
> Doesn't need to be either. The coastline checker figures things out
> for itself and converts them to a shape file, and ways can't contain
> over 2000 nodes any more.
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
--
Twitter: @Acrosscanada
Blog: http://Acrosscanadatrails.blogspot.com
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/sam.vekemans
Skype: samvekemans
OpenStreetMap IRC: http://irc.openstreetmap.org
@Acrosscanadatrails
More information about the Tagging
mailing list