[Tagging] City Walls and multipolygons in Osmarender
Seventy 7
seventy7 at operamail.com
Mon May 3 13:08:28 BST 2010
I have been finishing off some of the city walls in York around here:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=53.96193&lon=-1.08694&zoom=17&layers=B000FTF
The existing walls have been tagged historic=citywalls which render as a thick grey line in Mapnik and don't render at all in Osmarender. This is an undocumented tag as far as I can tell.
The documented (and therefore correct?) tag is barrier=city_wall, which renders as a thin black line and not as documented in the wiki (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:barrier%3Dcity_wall)
I think that the thick grey line is more befitting of a city wall and also allows a path to run on top, as per elsewhere in York, but I'm not sure what I should be using - the "correct" one or the "better" one. I'm using both at the moment. Any suggestions?
I have also tried mapping the Museum Gardens using single ways and multipolygons just to see how well this style of mapping actually works. So where there is a fence or a wall I've used these as the boundaries and not created a separate area. This has worked fine in Mapnik but not at all in Osmarender. In particular, the Yorkshire Museum (building=yes) is made up of a multipolygon of 3 ways and doesn't render. What should I do about this?
Thanks,
Steve
--
_______________________________________________
Surf the Web in a faster, safer and easier way:
Download Opera 9 at http://www.opera.com
More information about the Tagging
mailing list