[Tagging] Waterway direction
Peter Wendorff
wendorff at uni-paderborn.de
Wed Sep 1 07:54:18 BST 2010
On 31.08.2010 20:58, David Earl wrote:
> Just to throw something else into this discussion...
> highway=steps
> It doesn't (or at least, isn't documented as) have direction, but
> _could_ have in the same way as rivers (direction of way is down the
> steps, say).
To quote the wiki: (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Steps)
"Discussion
<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Tag:highway%3Dsteps> whether
the *direction of the way* should point up- or downhill is so far been
inconclusive. It's possible to tag this explicitly using incline
<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:incline>=up
<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:incline%3Dup> or incline
<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:incline>=down
<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:incline%3Ddown>. An alternative
unofficial way has been to use direction
<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:direction>=up
<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:direction%3Dup> or direction
<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:direction>=down
<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:direction%3Ddown>, which are
equivalent to the incline tags."
I think, incline and direction are both accepted and widely used; I
often tag both to make it useful to as much applications as possible.
But there is nothing like "steps are always drawn in direction from low
to high" - at least that's not documented.
> Some other things that might have natural "flow" or "directionality":
> cable cars, ski runs, power lines, pipelines, slipway, pier, military
> range, racecourse, athletics track
>
> Incidentally, direction of flow for waterway=canal doesn't work on the
> summits and troughs of a locked canal, but that's probably being
> pedantic.
>
> Coastline and boundaries most definitely use way direction in their
> semantics.
>
> David
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20100901/6e57d764/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list