[Tagging] Mountain passes
john at jfeldredge.com
john at jfeldredge.com
Sun Feb 13 19:57:14 GMT 2011
I guess this partly comes down to the questions of how you define a way, and how you define a pass. If a particular pass becomes little-used, because a tunnel or a lower pass provides an easier way to get past the mountains, does that make it stop being a pass? What if the pass is a boundary between two nations, and the border crossing is closed because one or both nations don't maintain a customs station there? Does that make the pass stop being a pass, in the geographic, rather than political, sense?
-------Original Email-------
Subject :Re: [Tagging] Mountain passes
From :mailto:dieterdreist at gmail.com
Date :Sun Feb 13 13:36:08 America/Chicago 2011
2011/2/13 Nathan Edgars II <neroute2 at gmail.com>:
> According to http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:mountain_pass "passes
> only make sense on ways". But it's possible to have a pass with no way
> crossing it (not even an informal footpath) or with multiple ways crossing
> (a dual carriageway, or parallel highway and railway). How should these
> cases be handled?
no, it is IMHO not possible that a pass has no way that crosses it,
otherwise it wouldn't be a pass. If there is more then 1 one way I
guess you would have to tag all of them.
Maybe natural=pass (or mountain_pass) on a node might be more logical
for the feature if you bear in mind that the wiki suggests to tag ele
with it.
cheers,
Martin
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
--
John F. Eldredge -- john at jfeldredge.com
"Reserve your right to think, for even to think wrongly
is better than not to think at all." -- Hypatia of Alexandria
More information about the Tagging
mailing list