[Tagging] [OSM-talk] Mapping guidelines
Richard Weait
richard at weait.com
Tue Jan 17 15:18:26 GMT 2012
On Tue, Jan 17, 2012 at 9:44 AM, Martin Koppenhoefer
<dieterdreist at gmail.com> wrote:
> 2012/1/17 Volker Schmidt <voschix at gmail.com>:
>> it is
>> simply not helpful from a practical point of view. What additional
>> information do I gain from excluding the road from the landuse area, it is
>> anyway clear that people do not live on roads.
>
> you get the border between public and private land. Why is that not
> helpful or interesting?
You get the border between public and private land _wrong_. In my
experience, the property line is not at the curb, but some distance
back from the curb. A reserved area is held for utilities, road
expansion, snowplow debris, etc.
I am not a fan of individual landuse areas for each block, or even
worse individual landuse areas from each property / building.
There is not necessarily a direct connection between landuse and
zoning. Is a home-based daycare residential or commercial, or
commercial / residential. (Or residential commercial=permissive)
What about a home-based medical practice or barber shop?
Locally, zoning is only directly observable when an application for a
zoning change requires a posted sign. Even then, While the land owner
has "applied for permission to build an 8-storey residential building
atop a two-story commercial shopping area (and underground parking)",
that isn't the current landuse. It's currently a disused gas station.
The correct landuse or zoning is unknowable from a casual OSM foot
survey or aerial imagery.
Instead, map what is knowable and observable. building=shop,
shop=convenience or building=house or amenity=doctors, etc.
More information about the Tagging
mailing list