[Tagging] Mapping larger Mini-roundabouts
Georg Feddern
osm at bavarianmallet.de
Wed Jun 6 13:41:35 BST 2012
Am 06.06.2012 14:09, schrieb Pieren:
> On Wed, Jun 6, 2012 at 1:10 PM, Simone Saviolo <simone.saviolo at gmail.com> wrote:
>>>> On the other hand I would propose to add area=yes to avoid confusion both
>>>> at data consumer side as well as on mapper side (yes, they MEANT it to be a
>>>> mini roundabout, I guess, because they knew it's an area without obstacle in
>>>> the middle).
>>> +1
>> +1 for me too.
> I'm confused now. You mean an "area=yes" on a node tagged as mini_roundabout ?
It is obvious, that you did not cite Peters first sentence - but it is
mandatory to read it in context, to avoid your confusion. ;-)
> -1 for "area=yes" for something that is traversable only for wide vehicles
Uhmm, it is still traversable physically - it is just only allowed for
wide vehicles.
Like painted lines/areas on dual carriageways ...
> -1 for "area=yes" on nodes.
+1
> -1 for circles with "area=yes" and implied oneway restriction.
I think I understand your point here - but the simple node still has a
oneway restriction too.
Georg
More information about the Tagging
mailing list