[Tagging] Places & admin boundaries
Frederik Ramm
frederik at remote.org
Sun Oct 28 00:07:19 GMT 2012
Hi,
On 27.10.2012 17:53, "Petr Morávek [Xificurk]" wrote:
> 2) Boundary relation or place=* for higher administrative units?
> The overlap is especially visible in case of countries (but same
> arguments apply for other units like states, counties, ...).
> Majority of counties are in database represented twice - as node with
> place=country and with admin_level=1 boundary relation.
Note however that there is no 1:1 relationship between place=... and
admin_level - e.g. something on admin_level 8 could be a place=city or
place=town, or (in Germany) something on admin_level can be a
place=state or place=city capital=yes or so.
> I would appreciate any thoughts and suggestions on these issues.
It might be worth studying the Nominatim code, or asking the Nominatim
coders, how they deal with this - they might have interesting insight.
Bye
Frederik
--
Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33"
More information about the Tagging
mailing list