[Tagging] Giant river multipolygons
Werner Hoch
werner.ho at gmx.de
Mon Jan 28 18:54:13 GMT 2013
Hi,
Am Montag, den 28.01.2013, 17:26 +0100 schrieb Tobias Knerr:
> Nevertheless, there appears to be a trend to merge them into a single
> area for the entire river via multipolygons. This has been brought to my
> attention by a recent changeset
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/14808765
> which added previously separate sections of the Danube river into this
> multipolygon: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/1189126
This wasn't a multipolygon before. It was a collection of riverbank
elements.
Nobody likes them but nobody is bold enough to delete them.
Tagged back to:
type=waterway
waterway=riverbank
and added a note=
There are a few of that monster relations out there:
http://www.h-renrew.de/h/osm/osmchecks/02_Relationstypen/planet/bd8a1061c196c9de.html
Some are tagged with type=collection. That's not better or worse, just
different.
Regards
Werner
More information about the Tagging
mailing list