[Tagging] Distinction between amenity=restaurant and fast_food
Andy Mabbett
andy at pigsonthewing.org.uk
Sun Aug 3 19:34:08 UTC 2014
On 3 August 2014 17:43, Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdreist at gmail.com> wrote:
>> Il giorno 03/ago/2014, alle ore 17:15, Andy Mabbett <andy at pigsonthewing.org.uk> ha scritto:
>>
>> My dictionary defines a restaurant as "A place where people pay to sit
>> and eat meals that are cooked and served on the premises." All of
>> that can be done at a McDonalds.
>
>
> that definition would fit on any fast_food with seating possibility, so it likely isn't suitable to distinguish a fast food from an amenity=restaurant
Your comment suggests that "fast food" and "restaurant" are mutually
exclusive; they are not.
Google finds "about 5,110,000 results" for "fast food restaurant",
with quotes; the first of which is the Wikipedia article:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fast_food_restaurant
We should probably tag something like:
amenity=restaurant
restaurant_type=fast_food
cuisine=pizza
--
Andy Mabbett
@pigsonthewing
http://pigsonthewing.org.uk
More information about the Tagging
mailing list