[Tagging] Using highway=footway as an area
Dave F.
davefox at madasafish.com
Sat Aug 9 16:06:04 UTC 2014
Hi
http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/51.49428/-0.12149
I've noticed highway=footway is being used as an area across Lambeth
Bridge: North side as a closed polygon; South side within a relation.
(checking the history previously they were both highway=pedestrian.
I thought that tag should be used linearly only, as per the wiki page:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Footway
& areas should be highway=pedestrian. You'll notice though that mapnik
renders them the same way. Is that part of the recent carto upgrade?
To me, having two different tags (footway, pedestrian) to represent the
same type of object is confusing, as is using the same tag (footway) to
represent two different types of object.
Any idea why these values have been changed?
Cheers
Dave F.
---
This email is free from viruses and malware because avast! Antivirus protection is active.
http://www.avast.com
More information about the Tagging
mailing list