[Tagging] Combining gas stations & convenience stores
Martin Koppenhoefer
dieterdreist at gmail.com
Fri Dec 5 09:52:39 UTC 2014
2014-12-05 10:49 GMT+01:00 Martin Vonwald <imagic.osm at gmail.com>:
> In my opinion the "gas station" is not the building but the whole area.
> Also the address belongs to the whole area and that's the way I tag gas
> stations:
>
> - Draw an area to cover the complete gas station and put amenity=fuel
> together with additional tags like the address on it. In my region it is
> usually quite clear on an aerial image where the station starts and where
> it ends (some kind of fence, barrier, whatever, ...).
> - Draw the roads (highway=service) and buildings (building=yes resp.
> building=roof + layer=1)
> - Additional attributes like amenity=car_wash, amenity=parking,
> shop=convenience.... go to there actual position, i.e. if there is a
> convenience store in one of the buildings I add the tag there.
> - No need to provide the address more than once: the address belongs
> to everything within the area tagged with amenity=fuel
>
>
+1, the same around here.
There is also an attribute "shop=yes" that some people add to the
amenity=fuel object to say that it's a gas station with a shop.
Cheers,
Martin
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20141205/b32d7fcc/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list