[Tagging] tag "covered" questions
Jonathan
bigfatfrog67 at gmail.com
Fri Jan 24 11:27:30 UTC 2014
:-) Touché
http://bigfatfrog67.me
On 24/01/2014 10:30, Simone Saviolo wrote:
> 2014/1/24 Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdreist at gmail.com
> <mailto:dieterdreist at gmail.com>>
>
> > Am 24/gen/2014 um 07:46 schrieb Kytömaa Lauri
> <lauri.kytomaa at aalto.fi <mailto:lauri.kytomaa at aalto.fi>>:
> >
> > It's then only natural that they use tunnel=building_passage or
> even tunnel=yes when they map these, totally without any regard to
> whether some engineers or geologists or encyclopedia editors have
> restricted the use of the word in their field in English to only
> under ground level tunnels.
>
> actually in this Case it was the osm-wiki key definition that
> restricted the usage, not just some scientist or encyclopedia
> author or international technical standard
>
>
> In favor of Kytömaa's observation I'll mention the best-known tunnel
> in the world, the Boulevard Louis II in Monaco
> (http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/4230891#map=16/43.7369/7.4349),
> known to Formula One fans all over the world (and also non-Formula One
> fans) as "The Tunnel".
>
> Ciao,
>
> Simone
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20140124/0a768661/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list