[Tagging] Turn lane tagging
fly
lowflight66 at googlemail.com
Sun Jul 20 15:42:34 UTC 2014
Am 20.07.2014 00:53, schrieb Mike N:
> On 5/19/2014 3:34 PM, Tod Fitch wrote:
>> For what it is worth, I've attempted to tag the intersections
>> athttp://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/37.42584/-122.19230
>> andhttp://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/37.42432/-122.19177 per the
>> wiki but don't know if I've done it correctly.
>
> Thanks to the excellent suggestion from Marc Gemis to use JOSM's Lane &
> Road Attributes style[1], I took a quick look. One of them is
> questionable: the style sensed some possible extra unspecified lanes:
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/282937698
>
> lanes=5, and turn:lanes:forward covers 5 lanes, but oneway=yes has not
> been specified. So it should either be oneway, or there are some
> additional lanes in the other direction - possibly a lanes:forward and
> lanes:backward specification.
Yes, the style is right, either oneway is missing or the value for
either lanes=* or turn:lanes:forward=* is wrong.
If it is an oneway road you do not need forward/backward anyway.
Cheers fly
> [1] https://josm.openstreetmap.de/wiki/Styles/Lane_and_Road_Attributes
More information about the Tagging
mailing list