[Tagging] natural=bay as nodes are evil
Christoph Hormann
chris_hormann at gmx.de
Mon Oct 27 16:53:30 UTC 2014
On Monday 27 October 2014, moltonel 3x Combo wrote:
> >
> > Have you tried it?
> >
> > On the contrary - due to its simplicity it is a very robust
> > algorithm, it will hardly ever generate something completely wrong
> > and fail gracefully in difficult cases. And as said it is strait
> > away to extend this approach to specifically take care of cases
> > where it does not work so well.
>
> Since AFAIK it's not implemented anywhere yet (?), neither of us has
> tried it. And I guess we have different thresholds as to what
> constitudes "completely wrong". I'd be happy to be proved wrong on
> all accounts.
Since for label rendering you don't really need a polygon there is
little point in actually generating it in the first place. But i have
implemented and used techniques not unlike the algorithm described for
rendering bay and strait labels, like in
http://maps.imagico.de/#map=3/80.707/55.862&lang=en&l=dark&r=fj&ui=0
The funny thing is the first thing i do for this is reduce all features
mapped as polygons to a node since the polygon is useless, its outer
limit is arbitrary and the sides defined by the coastline do not match
the generalized coastline used to render the map.
>
> >> (in other words, not treat them
> >> any different than any other area-like obbjects in osm).
> >
> > You mean like place=town, place=city etc?
>
> Yes, and like everything that can be mapped as a polygon:
> amenity=hospital, leisure=pitch, natural=wood, etc etc etc.
as well as highway=*, waterway=*, natural=tree...
--
Christoph Hormann
http://www.imagico.de/
More information about the Tagging
mailing list