[Tagging] University accommodation (was Re: Future proposal - RFC - amenity=dormitory)
Martin Koppenhoefer
dieterdreist at gmail.com
Fri Sep 19 15:15:33 UTC 2014
2014-09-19 14:22 GMT+02:00 Dan S <danstowell+osm at gmail.com>:
>
> for buildings: building=residential + residential=university +
> operator=*
> OR
> for sites: landuse=residential + residential=university + operator=*
>
> Note that the same scheme seems to me to work well for building and for
> landuse.
I am not sure if this "works". Have you been looking at current values for
the "residential" key? These are the ones with more than 100 uses:
rural <http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/residential=rural>
78 141
-
urban <http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/residential=urban>
12 698
-
garden <http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/residential=garden>
3 805
-
gated <http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/residential=gated>
884
-
apartments <http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/residential=apartments>
231
-
single_family
<http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/residential=single_family>
197
-
detached <http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/residential=detached>
133
There are already at least 3 different systems (one for rural / urban and
one for the building typology (detached / single_family / apartments) and
one for gated communities (what's this, socio-economic aspect of urbanism
maybe?). Now you seem to be adding yet another one, "university" for
student's appartments (not really self explaining IMHO).
I would use a specific tag for the building typology (e.g.
building=dormitory or student_accomodation or similar if the building was
built as such) and another one if it is actually used as such (e.g. under
the amenity key as suggested by Tobias).
I don't see this as a case for adding a specific landuse value, but I do
agree that refining the generic "residential" into more differentiated
values by subtagging might be a general option (regardless of this
particular case of student accomodation), e.g. differentiate according to
density and
structure (open / closed, not sure about the precise term in English, for
reference see these two pictures:
open (=space between buildings)
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offene_Bauweise_%28Baurecht%29#mediaviewer/File:Offene_Bauweise.png
closed (buildings without space between them):
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geschlossene_Bauweise_%28Baurecht%29#mediaviewer/File:Geschlossene_Bauweise.png
the above distinction is still quite generic, both of these types also have
a lot of subtypes (ideally, then there are mixed cases).
cheers,
Martin
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20140919/283f5979/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list