[Tagging] Understanding links
Lukas Sommer
sommerluk at gmail.com
Tue Sep 23 21:16:59 UTC 2014
> There is not much documentation on the wiki. The only thing that I found
> was a statement at
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dservice that says that
> highway=service is wrong, but everything else is okay.
>
>
> highway=service & service=alley sounds really good to me - parallel to the
> main road, narrow, and for local access only - at least in this instance
> (and a ton of others here)
>
Yes. I also do not see why we should exclude highway=service as a
possiblity.
It’s just raw guess, but maybe the intention of the statement at the wiki
page was not to exclude highway=service, but to avoid mixing up concepts.
Because sometimes frontage roads are called “service roads”, people might
think that this was the _only_ valid tagging for frontage roads. However,
in OSM highway=service is defined differently. So other values may be more
usefull – overall highway=residential. Probably the wiki statement would
just say this.
> as these scream "local access" and nothing more.
>
Sometimes you have frontage roads who mostly don’t give local access.
Example
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=39.47925&mlon=-0.45146#map=17/39.47925/-0.45146
Here the mapper decided to use “tertiary”. The road has mostly
through-traffic. I would not make a strict rule for all cases, but just
leave this up to the local mappers to decide.
Wiki page at https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Frontage_road
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20140923/b940556d/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list