[Tagging] highway=footway - Advanced definition: Distinction footway vs path
Hubert
sg.forum at gmx.de
Mon Aug 3 14:53:01 UTC 2015
-1.
Using that kind of definition would require to redefine the standard access restrictions or would require to always use access-tags. Plus it characterizations depends mostly on subjective impressions, as Martin already stated. Also ways accessible by foot are nearly always accessible by bicycle, too.
For me highway=path is a generic way in regard to access rights.
However I expect that:
highway=footway è highway=path, foot=designated, (access=no) è implies surface=paved unless stated otherwise.
highway=cycleway è highway=path, bicycle=designated, (access=no) è implies surface=paved unless stated otherwise.
highway=bridleway è highway=path, bicycle=horse, (access=no) è implies surface=unpaved unless stated otherwise.
(Note that designated doesn’t mean mandatory in this context)
I don’t see the problem ((or I’m missing it)) using highway=path for informal ways and implying surface=unpaved unless stated otherwise (*=designated, surface=*, etc.)
Yours Hubert
From: johnw [mailto:johnw at mac.com]
Sent: Montag, 3. August 2015 12:30
To: Tag discussion, strategy and related tools
Subject: Re: [Tagging] highway=footway - Advanced definition: Distinction footway vs path
On Aug 3, 2015, at 6:07 PM, Richard Mann <richard.mann.westoxford at gmail.com> wrote:
highway=path should be a rough path
highway=footway should be a made-up path with limited room for non-foot traffic (eg bicycles), or an explicit ban
highway=cycleway should be a made-up path with good room for bicycles (given other usage)
+1
I DO NOT WANT path & footway merged - we need to be able to show rough/informal paths. There are sidewlks that go up mountains, and trails that go up mountains. they are completely different, and merging the values together to be defined by subkeys is a terrible idea. we don’t define motorways and residential roads with the same value, and a rough path through the woods or an informal cut in the grass along some train tracks is not a sidewalk through a park or a footbridge over an intersection.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20150803/a108ce8d/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list