[Tagging] POIs with mixed assortment/services
Daniel Koć
daniel at xn--ko-wla.pl
Fri Jan 16 20:48:29 UTC 2015
W dniu 16.01.2015 14:23, Volker Schmidt napisał(a):
> Basically you want to label restaurants/shops only if they offer
> something different from what's the typical local fare.
>
> I have no proposal, I am just observing.
Of course we don't want to tag every feature if it's obvious, but as the
database is growing and the project is maturing, we start noticing some
things are not that obvious and the need to record more details grows.
A good example of it would be tagging scheme
building=church+amenity=place_of_worship instead of just
building=church, because not every church is used as such and not every
place of worship is a building.
We were discussing tagging shops with mixed assortment on polish forum
back in October ( http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=27327
) and the draft was written according to that discussion:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Detailed_Shop_Features
Example shop with different things would look like this:
shop=convenience
shop:stock:bread=yes
shop:stock:newspaper=yes
shop:stock:vegetables=yes
shop:stock:meat=yes
shop:stock:alcohol=no
But there can be also some services:
amenity=cafe
amenity:service:tea=yes
amenity:stock:tea=yes
Note that we shouldn't tag simply as shop:stock=bread, because in OSM
the key (shop:stock here) can't have more than one value.
Over the time I am mapping for OSM, I have collected a few objects that
are mixed in very strange ways. I would say it's about a few percent of
all POIs and it sounds like they are a not interesting corner cases. But
when I want to go for a dinner, I don't care if it's served in a
restaurant or in a confectionery (real life example!). The same for
coffee - if you really want to drink one, you can go for a full-featured
amenity=cafe, but you can also buy worse quality coffee in the local
convenience shop or at the gas station.
So I think we have a solution also for the ethnic shops.
The only one real problem left is how to tag such a shop with mixed
goods if you can't really tell what is the core of its business - but
maybe shop/amenity/craft/*=yes would be sufficient then.
--
Mambałaga
More information about the Tagging
mailing list