[Tagging] SHAPE_Leng, SHAPE_Area, GIS_ACRES
Bryce Nesbitt
bryce2 at obviously.com
Wed Jun 3 16:20:44 UTC 2015
On Wed, Jun 3, 2015 at 8:59 AM, Mike Thompson <miketho16 at gmail.com> wrote:
> I am encountering the tags SHAPE_Leng, SHAPE_Area, GIS_ACRES on US
> National Forests. If I am making other edits to the OSM element in
> question, can these be deleted? Converted to some other tag?
>
Those are leavings from an import. GIS systems often export such
information for good reasons.
However given that OSM is itself a geographic database, these tags are pure
junk in OSM.
If there's a primary key from the original source, that has some value, do
leave that.
Also take a look to see if the shape could be simplified: often thousands
of points can be removed without affecting the overall representation.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20150603/27cfea8e/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list