[Tagging] tagging large intersections cross-road sections
Florian Lohoff
f at zz.de
Thu Jun 25 12:32:10 UTC 2015
On Wed, Jun 24, 2015 at 12:44:21PM +0300, Lauri Kytömaa wrote:
> Three points here:
> I thought the originally linked video said that they already detect and deal
> with the short sections within intersections and they only tell the correct,
> final, road name. So the problem in this discussion has already been
> solved, for most cases(?) anyway.
Experience with different routing solutions show that THEY have a first
shot heuristic to find those short snippets. Most others dont.
In the end its a heuristic - And as he says - commercial data providers
do tag those snippets as such - why dont we? A heuristic always breaks
on some occasions and we have no solutions.
Flo
--
Florian Lohoff f at zz.de
We need to self-defense - GnuPG/PGP enable your email today!
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 828 bytes
Desc: Digital signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20150625/3ed54768/attachment.sig>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list