[Tagging] housenumber on node and area
Ross
info at 4x4falcon.com
Sat May 23 00:28:41 UTC 2015
On 21/05/15 20:16, pmailkeey . wrote:
>
>
> On 21 May 2015 at 02:08, Ross <info at 4x4falcon.com
> <mailto:info at 4x4falcon.com>> wrote:
>
>
>
> On 21/05/15 09:51, pmailkeey . wrote:
>>
>>
>> On 20 May 2015 at 14:10, André Pirard <A.Pirard.Papou at gmail.com
>> <mailto:A.Pirard.Papou at gmail.com>> wrote:
>>
>> Hi,
>>
>> We know that addr:housenumber
>> <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:addr>=* can be tagged
>> on nodes
>> <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Addresses#How_to_map_addresses>
>> and that it's very convenient.
>>
>>
>> But wrong.
>
> Why? It's all very well that this may be you opinion but the wiki
> and accepted practice says otherwise.
>
>
>
> Address = building = area, not node. It's 'accepted' as a second best
> option for where a building hasn't been drawn. I find quite a lot of
> them and remove them by transferring the data to the buildings -
> sometimes there's a building and a loose node containing the same
> data! In those cases, a simple node deletion is required.
>
Where is it accepted?
Australian addresses refer to the property only and a property may have
several buildings.
I can show you plenty of locations where there is no building but it
still has an address, or the property is so large that the access from
the street/road is 50km from the only building on the property and if
you were routing to the address you'd never get there if the address was
on the building.
As someone else also pointed out, accepted practice in different
countries varies.
Open address data in Australia is point (node) data and specifies what
type of address it is, eg "Driveway frontage", "Building Centroid",
"Property Centroid", "Property Access Point", to name a few.
The most significant of these is the "Property Access Point" it tends to
occur where a property has an address in one street but because of
different reasons (cliff, drainage, etc) the actual access is from
another street, usually via a right of way.
IMO addresses should be on nodes only and should show were you access
the property (type "Driveway frontage", "Property Access Point",
"Building Access Point") without anything else on the node. This way
when you use a router it takes you to where you access the property.
This also covers the accessibility issues for disabled access.
Cheers
Ross
> --
> Mike.
> @millomweb
> <https://sites.google.com/site/millomweb/index/introduction> - For all
> your info on Millom and South Copeland
> via *the area's premier website - *
> *
> *
> *currently unavailable due to ongoing harassment of me, my family,
> property & pets*
> *
> *
> T&Cs <https://sites.google.com/site/pmailkeey/e-mail>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20150523/43e30795/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list