[Tagging] housenumber on node and area
Ross
info at 4x4falcon.com
Fri May 29 04:51:44 UTC 2015
Hi Mike,
Here's the entrance
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=15/-15.91204/135.52593
There's nothing mapped there but if you look at bing imagery you can see
where the access is.
Here's the approximate centroid
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=15/-15.5677/135.7972
Cheers
Ross
On 28/05/15 10:00, pmailkeey . wrote:
> Hi Ross,
>
> On 27 May 2015 at 10:03, Ross <info at 4x4falcon.com
> <mailto:info at 4x4falcon.com>> wrote:
>
> But if you tagged it on the 1,000,000 hectare property and it was
> then displayed at the centroid you'd never find the access to the
> property as it's centroid is not even close to the road where the
> address is.
>
> The entrance is here:
>
> http://binged.it/1Rn0nOY
>
>
> but the centroid is about here:
>
> http://binged.it/1Rn0zhb
>
>
> Can you plot this address area on OSM, include a loose node for the
> 'entrance' and give me an OSM map link for it ?
>
> Cheers.
>
> --
> Mike.
> @millomweb
> <https://sites.google.com/site/millomweb/index/introduction> - For all
> your info on Millom and South Copeland
> via *the area's premier website - *
> *
> *
> *currently unavailable due to ongoing harassment of me, my family,
> property & pets*
> *
> *
> T&Cs <https://sites.google.com/site/pmailkeey/e-mail>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20150529/44ee5ade/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list