[Tagging] improve tagging of traffic_calming
Gerd Petermann
GPetermann_muenchen at hotmail.com
Fri Nov 20 16:47:23 UTC 2015
So you think that every node tagged traffic_calming=* should
additionally be tagged with highway=traffic_calming?
That would mean we have >99% traffic_calming nodes with
incorrect tagging.
Gerd
________________________________
Von: Dave Swarthout <daveswarthout at gmail.com>
Gesendet: Freitag, 20. November 2015 17:33
An: Tag discussion, strategy and related tools
Betreff: Re: [Tagging] improve tagging of traffic_calming
No. That change would not be okay.
AFAIK the correct tagging scenario is
highway=traffic_calming
traffic_calming=bump (or chicane, or other types as stated in the wiki http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:traffic_calming)
[http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/images/thumb/1/15/Traffic_calming_example.jpg/200px-Traffic_calming_example.jpg]<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:traffic_calming>
Key:traffic_calming - OpenStreetMap Wiki
See Traffic calming on Wikipedia. Traffic calming consists of engineering and other measures put in place on roads for slowing down or reducing motor-vehicle traffic ...
Weitere Informationen...<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:traffic_calming>
This is a hierarchical system of tagging that works well in other situations. I suppose you could make an argument for using only the last one but that needs a full discussion first.
On Fri, Nov 20, 2015 at 10:19 PM, GerdP <gpetermann_muenchen at hotmail.com<mailto:gpetermann_muenchen at hotmail.com>> wrote:
Hi all,
I've noticed that a few (940) traffic_calmings are mapped as
highway=traffic_calming , most of them also have the tag
traffic_calming=*, but ~ 10% did not.
The vast majority (> 212000) of the nodes tagged traffic_calming=* is not
also tagged highway=traffic_calming. I looked at the wiki and thought that
it
is simply a bit missleading as traffic_calming appears on the highway side
So I started to cleanup, found a few nodes which where highway=crossing
instead of traffic_calming, found a few nodes not (yet) connected to roads
and finally decided to do a few larger changes today.
After the last change one of the bigger changes was commented by user chilly
as an undiscussed mechanical edit, see
http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/35457641
As stated in the changeset comment I hope that the change is okay,
and I am sorry that I start this discussion now instead of asking first.
Please let me know what you think about the edit itself and whether or not
I should revert all changes related to this tag.
Gerd
--
View this message in context: http://gis.19327.n5.nabble.com/improve-tagging-of-traffic-calming-tp5860596.html
Sent from the Tagging mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging at openstreetmap.org<mailto:Tagging at openstreetmap.org>
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
--
Dave Swarthout
Homer, Alaska
Chiang Mai, Thailand
Travel Blog at http://dswarthout.blogspot.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20151120/de42e802/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list