[Tagging] boundary relations and the subarea property
André Pirard
a.pirard.papou at gmail.com
Fri Nov 27 14:27:33 UTC 2015
On 2015-11-27 10:06, Martin Koppenhoefer wrote :
>
> 2015-11-26 21:12 GMT+01:00 André Pirard <a.pirard.papou at gmail.com
> <mailto:a.pirard.papou at gmail.com>>:
>
> It is even mandatory when you have to make nested boundaries that
> have no admin_level like the two boundary systems we have in
> Belgium (political and linguistic).
>
>
> can you give an example how this is modeled, e.g. a relation in osm?
> Having 2 kind of different boundary systems at first glance seems to
> be best modeled with 2 kind of boundary types in OSM.
????
The boundary system we have in Belgium (that you mention).
Any other language partitioning of a country.
The ceremonial counties case.
...
Cheers
André.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20151127/ad701007/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list