[Tagging] tunnel=culvert
Gerd Petermann
GPetermann_muenchen at hotmail.com
Sun Oct 25 09:38:35 UTC 2015
Hi,
thanks for the feedback. I think tunnel=culvert is special,
my understanding is that it implies that the water goes through
some kind of pipe. So tunnel=culvert on a node
simply implies that the waterway is below the road,
no layer tag is needed.
Gerd
________________________________________
Von: Ineiev <ineiev at gnu.org>
Gesendet: Sonntag, 25. Oktober 2015 10:27
An: Tag discussion, strategy and related tools
Betreff: Re: [Tagging] tunnel=culvert
Hello,
On Sat, Oct 24, 2015 at 11:44:17PM -0700, GerdP wrote:
> Now I noticed that the wiki also "allows" to use tunnel=culvert
> on a node,
On the other hand, the wiki "disallows" to use tunnel=* on a node.
> but this is rarely used
> (taginfo shows 945 tags on nodes and > 305.000 on ways)
> I wonder why. The usage of a node seems to be clearer for me,
> at least in those cases where the tunnel is almost as broad as the
> road.
What would be in the tunnel? the waterway or the highway? how would
the layer= apply?
> In my eyes it is the same case as with a
> railway=level_crossing. We map it as a node (and only as a node).
> Did I miss something?
In this case, the highway and the railway share the same level.
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
More information about the Tagging
mailing list