[Tagging] tunnel=culvert
Richard
ricoz.osm at gmail.com
Sun Oct 25 11:00:04 UTC 2015
On Sat, Oct 24, 2015 at 11:44:17PM -0700, GerdP wrote:
> Hi all,
>
> up to now I've used tunnel=culvert
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:tunnel=culvert
> like this:
> 1) JOSM warns that a waterway and highway are crossing
> 2) I split the waterway into 3 parts and add
> tunnel=yes, layer=-1 to the short one in the middle (or
> split the road and add bridge=yes,layer=1)
>
> Now I noticed that the wiki also "allows" to use tunnel=culvert
> on a node, but this is rarely used
> (taginfo shows 945 tags on nodes and > 305.000 on ways)
> I wonder why. The usage of a node seems to be clearer for me,
> at least in those cases where the tunnel is almost as broad as the
> road. In my eyes it is the same case as with a
> railway=level_crossing. We map it as a node (and only as a node).
> Did I miss something?
there is also https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Simple_one_node_bridge
Richard
More information about the Tagging
mailing list