[Tagging] Extremely long names for highways
Peter
graphhopper at gmx.de
Sun Sep 27 12:17:16 UTC 2015
Hi Dave, hi Warin,
exactly my thoughts. See also again the comments on my diary: these
names seem to be official ones.
So I'll add OSM notes to let others fix this or should I move them
directly to official name and leave name empty? (I've no local knowledge
there :))
Kind Regards,
Peter
On 27.09.2015 14:12, Dave Swarthout wrote:
> Google translate shows this for the name:
>
> Moscow - Maloyaroslavets - Roslavl to the border with the Republic of
> Belarus (Bobruisk, Slutsk) "- Spas-Demensk - Elnya - Pochinok" -
> Byvalki - Shirkova
>
> Looks like the destination is included in the name. Surely nobody uses
> that long tongue-twister in everyday conversation.
>
> On Sun, Sep 27, 2015 at 6:37 PM, Warin <61sundowner at gmail.com
> <mailto:61sundowner at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> On 27/09/2015 8:21 PM, Peter wrote:
>
> Hi all,
>
> we've detecting more and more long names for highways, like I once
> reported here:
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/karussell/diary/26055
>
> One example:
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/51109811
>
> As discussed there the names are from official source, but
> should we
> really include this in the name tag?
>
>
> Why not put it as the alternate name? This way the 'official name'
> is recorded for all to see.
>
> The name= I'd use would be what the locals call it .. or what is
> on a sign post. It won't be long (I'd think).
>
>
> I've posted this to the OSM forum already and there seem to be
> a bit
> controversial answers :)
> http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=50717
>
> But I agree with 'SomeoneElse' that description should not go
> into the name.
> What is common sense here?
>
>
> Descriptions do not go into the name tag.
> But if the 'official name' is that then it goes in.
>
> If it has no name then there are tags for that too! key:noname=yes
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:noname
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Tagging at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
>
>
>
> --
> Dave Swarthout
> Homer, Alaska
> Chiang Mai, Thailand
> Travel Blog at http://dswarthout.blogspot.com
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20150927/1fa7a536/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list