[Tagging] building=digester
Marc Zoutendijk
marczoutendijk at mac.com
Thu May 19 15:10:52 UTC 2016
> Op 19 mei 2016, om 14:46 heeft Marc Gemis <marc.gemis at gmail.com> het volgende geschreven:
>
> On Wed, May 18, 2016 at 6:45 PM, Marc Zoutendijk <marczoutendijk at mac.com> wrote:
>> And as a side note I could say:
>> Combining man_made=* AND building=* on the same object (as is often done to make it appear on the map) is as wrong as using highway=* and waterway=* on the same object. It is one or the other, but cannot be both.
>
> Marc, it seems like the person that added the building=digester does
> not agree with you:
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User_talk:Travelling_salesman
>
> _______________________________________________
Yes, but he writes:
"That's because everything that is a building should be tagged as a building”
Which is the same as saying: "everything that is a tree should be tagged as a tree”
The point is that there is confusion about the word “building”. In my opinion not everything that is built is a building. A car e.g. is built, but is it a building? A ship is built, is it a building?
Marc.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20160519/3a272f68/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list