[Tagging] Differentiating streets with official name from non-official yet name
Shawn K. Quinn
skquinn at rushpost.com
Mon Nov 7 12:03:45 UTC 2016
On Mon, 2016-11-07 at 09:57 -0200, Nelson A. de Oliveira wrote:
> Situation: there is a city where all the streets are named (using the
> "name" tag).
> Some of the names are official (recognized by the city hall, by law,
> etc) and some are not yet officially recognized.
>
> Is there a way to differentiate official names from non-official?
>
> Using only official_name in the recognized streets won't make sense.
> Using name + official_name, both with the same exact value, won't also
> make sense I guess.
>
> Do anybody know a good way to say that some streets are officially
> named, please?
For the streets named but not officially recognized, maybe something
like name=* + name:official=no perhaps? (where name:official defaults to
yes if not specified)
That's the only way I can think of doesn't break anything.
--
Shawn K. Quinn <skquinn at rushpost.com>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list