[Tagging] "building=college" tag missing from building key page
Graeme Fitzpatrick
graemefitz1 at gmail.com
Thu Dec 7 21:35:42 UTC 2017
On 8 December 2017 at 04:56, Kevin Kenny <kevin.b.kenny+osm at gmail.com>
wrote:
And, although I'm well aware that UK English is the standard for OSM
> tagging, this tag will continue to cause confusion
>
Which is the problem we keep hitting that OSM tries to use one word
worldwide, when it means different things in different countries.
Here in Australia, "college" usually refers to "university", but I know of
a number of "schools", that are named College, that cover Prep (Pre-school
/ Year 0) through to Year 12. In one case, the school is spread over 3
separate parcels of land, for Prep-6, 7-9 & 10-12! How do you tag that?
I'd much prefer something like 'landuse=education education=secondary'.
> We can dispute the precise tagging, but 'college' is just too
> overloaded.
>
I agree
landuse=education
education=preschool (? - should that be included in primary?) / primary /
secondary / tertiary (& possibly post-grad ?)
Wouldn't that cover all options, fairly neatly?
In the case I mentioned above, it would still be named College, but the
three areas would be =primary, =secondary & =secondary
Thanks
Graeme
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20171208/51f5507e/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list