[Tagging] [Talk-us] destination:street
Marc Gemis
marc.gemis at gmail.com
Sun Jan 22 07:38:16 UTC 2017
tools such as http://osm.mueschelsoft.de/cgi-bin/render.pl support the
semi-column notation, not the number notation. I assume most
destination signs in Germany and neighbouring countries are using the
semi-column notation.
On Sat, Jan 21, 2017 at 11:00 PM, yo paseopor <yopaseopor at gmail.com> wrote:
> With destination:x you mark in a easy way the correspondence with other
> tags.Destination:2 goes with distance:2 and with destination:symbol:2 for
> example. It is an easy way to see the correspondence. For people like me (we
> have less idea to program something like a preset or a style in JOSM, for
> example) it is easier to identify , clarify and verify the :2 value than the
> second of a list of 5 with semicolons. Also these values are easier to be
> followed.
>
> And also you can read it at
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Semi-colon_value_separator#When_NOT_to_use
>
> Cheers (Salut i Senyals)
> yopaseopor
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list