[Tagging] water=pool
Martin Koppenhoefer
dieterdreist at gmail.com
Thu Mar 16 00:53:47 UTC 2017
sent from a phone
> On 16 Mar 2017, at 00:33, Dave Swarthout <daveswarthout at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> I agree about the tag water=pool. Potentially very misleading.
for fountains natural=water is/was the suggested tagging for the water surfaces, so any other water tagging will hardly be more misleading (if you read "natural" as strictly natural, like in mother earth).
at least this is what people have been reading at https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Tag%3Aamenity%3Dfountain&type=revision&diff=1222609&oldid=1212273
(so was I told by the carto-osm team some years ago). Not sure why this reference to natural =water was removed, at least I don't recall any discussion on this list
cheers,
Martin
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20170316/ab76be49/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list