[Tagging] natural=bay on areas
Christoph Hormann
osm at imagico.de
Mon Mar 27 10:51:19 UTC 2017
On Monday 27 March 2017, Andrew Harvey wrote:
> The wiki for natural=bay says "Since bays are generally part of a
> larger waterbody, either a lake or the ocean, they should not be
> rendered in solid color indicating water themselves."
>
> This creates a conflict with a recent change to Botany Bay
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/1214649 in
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/47138016.
>
> It was changed from natural=water, water=bay to natural=bay. However
> it most definitely should be rendered as water, contrary to the
> advice on the wiki.
Bays are by definition parts of waterbodies and not independent
waterbodies so they should not be tagged natural=water. The waterbody
they are part of should of course be tagged either natural=water or be
outside the coastline if it is a maritime bay (as in this case as
tagged by https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/46829336).
--
Christoph Hormann
http://www.imagico.de/
More information about the Tagging
mailing list