[Tagging] Tagging change_lanes
Tijmen Stam
mailinglists at iivq.net
Sun May 7 13:09:01 UTC 2017
On 06-05-17 09:45, Paul Johnson wrote:
> On Fri, May 5, 2017 at 12:29 PM, Tijmen Stam <mailinglists at iivq.net
> <mailto:mailinglists at iivq.net>> wrote:
>
> Hello,
>
> I'm hijacking this thread to ask about the change_lanes tag.
> There seem to be three ways of mapping the change_lanes in
> circulation, that can't all be correct.
>
> 1) I've always been using the JOSM Lanes and Road Attributes
> mappaint style.
> >From it's help page
> <https://josm.openstreetmap.de/wiki/Styles/Lane_and_Road_Attributes
> <https://josm.openstreetmap.de/wiki/Styles/Lane_and_Road_Attributes>>,
> click change: -> then to proposal
> <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/change
> <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/change>>
> There it lists as possible values:
> yes|no|not_right|not_left|only_right|only_left
> Where not_left is equivalent to only_right
>
>
> I avoid the only_left and only_right ones myself.
>
>
> 2) on the lane_features wiki page:
> <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Josm/styles/lane_features#change:lanes
> <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Josm/styles/lane_features#change:lanes>>
> reccommended tags change:lanes=yes|to_left|no|to_right
>
>
> Does anything else consider this correct?
Should we then change this to the attributes from 1)?
Tijmen
More information about the Tagging
mailing list