[Tagging] [OSM-talk-be] Missing oneway:bicycle=no
André Pirard
a.pirard.papou at gmail.com
Wed May 10 13:10:14 UTC 2017
Hi,
In this thread, I said, in agreement with others,
that oneway:bicycle
<https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:oneway:bicycle>=no (click to
open that page) is the tag to be used *to tell routing software**(GPS)*
that *oneway*=yes <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:oneway>does
not apply to bicycles
that cycleway
<https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:cycleway>=opposite* has noting
to do with routing and contraflow but indicates that *there is a
cycleway* that *happens* to be "opposite".
Could you please make the wiki documentation more clear about that?
Because mappers often believe that cycleway=oppositemeans to indicate
bicycle contraflow oneway:bicycle=no.
Unfortunately, sometimes contradictory sentences about the same concept
are often spread all over the wiki.
Find them all!
I have written this script
<http://overpass-turbo.eu/?Q=%0A%5Bout%3Ajson%5D%5Btimeout%3A60%5D%3B%0A%2F%2F%20gather%20results%0A%28%0A%20%20%2F%2F%20query%20%0A%20way%5B%21%22oneway%3Abicycle%22%5D%5Bcycleway%7E%22opposite%22%5D%28%7B%7Bbbox%7D%7D%29%3B%0A%20%20%0A%29%3B%0A%2F%2F%20print%20results%0Aout%20body%3B%0A%3E%3B%0Aout%20skel%20qt%3B%0A%0A>
to find where many cycleway=opposite* exist without oneway:bicycle=no
and even without oneway=yes.
Look at this street <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/55150670> to
which GRi added cycleway=opposite without oneway:bicycle=no, to which
JanFi added oneway:bicycle=no probably after reading this thread (thank
you!) and from which I removed cycleway=opposite because there is no
cycleway at all.
The worst of all is that the map
http://mijndev.openstreetmap.nl/%7Eligfietser/fiets/ shows
"cycleway=opposite or oneway:bicycle=no" ways, hence neither identifying
the cycleways nor the contraflow correctly and not testing in its bugs
tag that cycleway=opposite must contain oneway:bicycle=no.
That is pitiful complete misinformation and the author did not even
reply to my message.
Unfortunately, I'm very sorry to say, OSM is often much of a chaos.
Hoping this will help,
Cheers
André.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20170510/b037fdc0/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list