[Tagging] Elevation in Feet as part of Peak Names
Andy Townsend
ajt1047 at gmail.com
Fri Sep 8 09:14:29 UTC 2017
On 08/09/2017 09:54, Colin Smale wrote:
>
> Does anyone have any idea whether the elevations, be they in feet or
> metres, are all respecting the wiki definition of being the height
> above MSL according to EGM96 (not sure what that would mean in
> landlocked areas) and NOT WGS84 or (strictly speaking) relative to
> local MSL?
>
Not without checking the provenance of the data in OSM, no. At least in
the UK, peak ele values will have come from a variety of sources:
o "Well known values" that "the height of mountain X is Y"
o Some value copied from some other (hopefully out of copyright) map
o A value read from a GPS or phone. With a bit of luck that person
might have calibrated the barometer in that device recently, but there's
no guarantee. A non-barometric GPS-only derived elevation is likely to
be even worse.
In the UK where I am, there are a significant number of peaks added by
one mapper based on spot heights from old OS maps - many of these are
not actually peaks at all, and many aren't in the correct place.
Best Regards,
Andy
More information about the Tagging
mailing list