[Tagging] Mapping hotels on buildings or areas around buildings
Bryan Housel
bryan at 7thposition.com
Fri Sep 29 15:18:26 UTC 2017
Be careful what you wish for! Here is a list of around 370 other feature types that you will change the meaning of, if areas are always assumed to be property outlines and not building outlines.
https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD/search?utf8=%E2%9C%93&q=building_area&type= <https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD/search?utf8=%E2%9C%93&q=building_area&type=>
That’s a lot of cleanup challenges...
AFAIK (from memory) the notable exceptions are schools/universities, hospitals, gas stations, and power substations.
(Just to make sure we’re scoping the discussion properly, this is for POI kinds of features, not stuff like `landuse=*` or `natural=*`)
> On Sep 29, 2017, at 11:02 AM, Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdreist at gmail.com> wrote:
>
>
> sent from a phone
>
>> On 29. Sep 2017, at 16:50, Bryan Housel <bryan at 7thposition.com> wrote:
>>
>> So if we collectively decide to change `tourism=*` tags to be property outlines (like hospitals and schools),
>
>
> +1, I’d see it like this for all “functions”, regardless of the key (amenity, man_made, tourism, shop, historic, etc.)
>
>
> cheers,
> Martin
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20170929/29218fe9/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list