[Tagging] no_u_turn restrictions for every entry/exit into a roundabout when the way is split because of physical separation?
osm.tagging at thorsten.engler.id.au
osm.tagging at thorsten.engler.id.au
Thu Apr 5 04:09:39 UTC 2018
Actually, it’s not just relatively harmless “noise”. Because such no_u_turn restrictions are indistinguishable from e.g. this one: https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/8182004 (which I just created), that actually has a sign “on the ground”: https://www.google.com.au/maps/@-27.2141567,153.0014115,3a,75y,100.42h,82.68t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s-vnw60jwbq7XyR_-zZfreg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656 (excuse the streetview link, don’t have another photo of it right now, but I’m driving past it almost every day and am well aware of it).
From: Tod Fitch <tod at fitchdesign.com>
Sent: Thursday, 5 April 2018 09:50
To: Tag discussion, strategy and related tools <tagging at openstreetmap.org>
Subject: Re: [Tagging] no_u_turn restrictions for every entry/exit into a roundabout when the way is split because of physical separation?
Seems like tagging “noise” to me. I’d expect a router to use the roundabout itself because exiting, making a U turn and then re-entering the roundabout will be longer and thus slower. Since the no U turn relations are there to make routing work and a reasonable router won’t need them, I’d say they are “noise”. If I were to go in to fix something on that intersection, I’d probably remove the no U turn restriction(s). But I don’t think I’d go out of my way to find them.
Cheers!
On Apr 4, 2018, at 4:36 PM, osm.tagging at thorsten.engler.id.au <mailto:osm.tagging at thorsten.engler.id.au> wrote:
I’ve noticed that someone from the Microsoft Open Map team is very busy adding turn restrictions all over the place ( <https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/shawat94/> https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/shawat94/ ).
In my local neighbourhood, I noticed that he added no_u_turn restrictions to all the nodes where a road into in/out of a roundabout is splitting (because of physical separation). Which basically amounts to 4 no_u_turn restrictions for every single roundabout.
e.g. here:
<https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/57747093> https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/57747093
<https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/57674063> https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/57674063
There is no actual no_u_turn sign in any of these locations, it’s just (mostly) physically a bad idea to attempt a u-turn here.
Just a few weeks ago I discussed exactly this in #osm and the conclusion was that it was neither necessary nor desirable to do this.
I made a comment about that to the first of the two changesets linked above, but haven’t gotten a reply.
So, what is the general opinion about this here? Should these turn restrictions be created or not?
Cheers,
Thorsten
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
<mailto:Tagging at openstreetmap.org> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
<https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20180405/0c521782/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list