[Tagging] Points instead of areas
Warin
61sundowner at gmail.com
Wed Aug 8 03:24:50 UTC 2018
On 08/08/18 12:52, Bill Ricker wrote:
>
>
> On Tue, Aug 7, 2018 at 6:41 PM, Graeme Fitzpatrick
> <graemefitz1 at gmail.com <mailto:graemefitz1 at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
>
>
>
> On 7 August 2018 at 21:56, Daniel Koć <daniel at koć.pl
> <mailto:daniel at ko%C4%87.pl>> wrote:
>
>
> For example nobody would say that a city is a point
>
>
> I'm not disagreeing with you, but people do refer to them, &
> somehow even measure them, as points!
>
> I'm sure that you have the same situation in your country but an
> e.g. is my State capital, Brisbane:
> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brisbane
> <https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brisbane>, which
>
> covers an area of 15842 km2, but is still apparently found exactly
> at:
> ...
>
>
> Quite so.
> To measure distances between towns/cities, some point is needed.
> While in theory someone wishing to do so could query for the Admin
> level outline and compute the centroid, when a government entity has
> declared a named point to match the Admin level boundary, it's
> convenient if everyone uses the same one.
> If there are countries which for which open-licensed town centers
> aren't available, the local mapping communities can decide what is
> right for them. Postoffice, Town Hall, Centroid, Flagpole, whatever.
The centre of a place is a little cultural, a little of frequent use and
a little from signs.
In Europe I suspect it is the railway station ..lots of signs pointing
there.
In rural Australia I would go with the post office, though the pub is
quite popular. :)
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20180808/b78544c2/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list