[Tagging] Can OSM become a geospacial database?
Sergio Manzi
smz at smz.it
Thu Dec 6 12:06:59 UTC 2018
That's (/quite obviously I would say.../) not a solution: all it does is to move the problem from one place to another: how would you make up the name for one of yoursпруд or копанка in English?
On 2018-12-06 12:51, Eugene Podshivalov wrote:
> Another solution is to always put category name into "name" field. "Paris" would become "City of Paris" or "Paris city".
> And the renderers will need to decide how to cut the category word from some names in order not to display then on the map or another ready-to-use tag will need to be inroduce which would contain just "Paris" in it.
>
> чт, 6 дек. 2018 г. в 13:52, Simon Poole <simon at poole.ch <mailto:simon at poole.ch>>:
>
> Just to inject a bit of OT here
>
> - the EN name of the Vierwaldstättersee is Lake Lucerne
>
> - the literal translation is "lake of the four forest settlements" (only
> loosely related to the notion of cantons)
>
> In both cases naming the lake "Lucerne" or "Vierwaldstätten" would
> obviously be nonsense.
>
> Simon
>
> Am 05.12.2018 um 19:55 schrieb marc marc:
> > Le 05. 12. 18 à 19:36, Eugene Podshivalov a écrit :
> >> The name tag is abused very often and systematically.
> >> https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/48.86138/2.36028
> > just because a hotel's name contains the word hotel does not necessarily
> > mean it is a false name. Some names are "hotêl abc" and not "abc"
> >
> > the same for the lakes.
> > the lake near Geneva (France/Switzerland) is indeed called "Léman"
> > and it is a tautology (an error) to say Lake Léman.
> > But the "lake of the 4 cantons" in Switzerland is called the "lake of
> > the 4 cantons". If you ask someone where "of the 4 cantons" are located,
> > he don't understand what you're talking about because that not its name.
> > _______________________________________________
> > Tagging mailing list
> > Tagging at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Tagging at openstreetmap.org>
> > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Tagging at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20181206/20457b3b/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/pkcs7-signature
Size: 3675 bytes
Desc: S/MIME Cryptographic Signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20181206/20457b3b/attachment.bin>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list