[Tagging] How to tag shop areas in a shopping mall ?
OSMDoudou
19b350d2-b1b3-4edb-ad96-288ea1238eee at gmx.com
Sun Jan 21 22:38:24 UTC 2018
No warning raised there. I figured adding building:part=yes changed the behavior and removed the warning.
-----Original Message-----
From: Steve Doerr [mailto:doerr.stephen at gmail.com]
Sent: Sunday, January 21, 2018 18:09
To: tagging at openstreetmap.org
Subject: Re: [Tagging] How to tag shop areas in a shopping mall ?
On 21/01/2018 16:48, OSMDoudou wrote:
> When I tag the perimeter with indoor=room instead of building=yes, JOSM raises an error "Overlapping ways" for the segment B->C in this kind of layout:
> A-------->B--------->E
> ^ | |
> | | |
> | | |
> | | |
> D<-------C<--------F
>
>
Here's an example of indoor=room on contiguous objects that I found near
me: https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/7041387 (see the individual ways in the relation for the rooms).
Does JOSM raise the same error here?
Steve
---
This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
https://www.avast.com/antivirus
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
More information about the Tagging
mailing list