[Tagging] Incorrectly tagging locks on rivers as canals
Graeme Fitzpatrick
graemefitz1 at gmail.com
Thu Apr 25 21:14:51 UTC 2019
Getting away from the discussion of river v canal & back to the original
problem pictured
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/347369154 , why is it "River Wey
Navigation" while the river itself is just "Wey"
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/243353339#map=16/51.2572/-0.5605?
Shouldn't they both either be "River Wey" or just "Wey"?
& is the unnamed river to the South
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/23216681, the natural Wey?
Thanks
Graeme
On Fri, 26 Apr 2019 at 06:12, Mateusz Konieczny <matkoniecz at tutanota.com>
wrote:
> 25 Apr 2019, 19:03 by fl.infosreseaux at gmail.com:
>
> To me, current tagging is defined as follow:
> waterway=river/stream => "natural" water course
> waterway=canal => artificial water channel for a given purpose
> waterway=drain => useless water evacuation (mainly rain)
>
> I would use river/stream not only for "natural" water course.
>
> In Europe nearly no major rivers meander freely, all rivers crossing cities
> have strictly maintained course.
>
> I see no reason to tag channelized river/stream as waterway=canal
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20190426/83a378b5/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list