[Tagging] Incorrectly tagging locks on rivers as canals
pbnoxious
pbnoxious at web.de
Fri Apr 26 09:09:50 UTC 2019
I think the whole problem cannot be solved in general as it depends from
case to case.
A nice example of where the clear distinction between "natural river"
and "artificial canal" is hard to tell is the river Altmühl: Its most
downstream part has been built into a canal, which later leaves the
"natural" bed and continues to connect it to the river Main. Still it is
often named "Main-Donau-Kanal" even where the old river bed is.
See for example this way [1], which is a part tagged as river but has
the name "Kanal". Is this a river or a canal? Additionally it is in the
middle of sections that are tagged as "Altmühl", so the river "ceases to
exist" in our mapping for some range.
I guess one always has to decide this on a local level and acknowledge
that rivers in many parts of the world are not "natural" anymore.
[1] https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/599254030
On 25/04/2019 23.54, Paul Allen wrote:
> On Thu, 25 Apr 2019 at 22:16, Graeme Fitzpatrick <graemefitz1 at gmail.com>
> wrote:
>
>> Getting away from the discussion of river v canal & back to the original
>> problem pictured
>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/347369154 , why is it "River Wey
>> Navigation" while the river itself is just "Wey"
>>
>
> Canals, when used for boats, are often known as navigation canals. And
> sometimes
> referred to as just navigations.
>
> It looks to me like the River Wey Navigation might be a canal to shorten
> the route for river traffic
> (or maybe because the river at that point wasn't deep enough and it was
> cheaper to construct
> a canal than dredge the river). Which would make sense. Which is why I'm
> probably wrong,
> because things rarely make sense.
>
> & is the unnamed river to the South
>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/23216681, the natural Wey?
>>
>
> It could be the curd. :)
>
> Actually, it may not be the natural Wey. Not going by the OS 1:25k
> historic layer. Which is
> incomplete. But the same layer is available from NLS (easy to select with
> JOSM, but if you're
> using iD then use https://geo.nls.uk/mapdata2/os/25000/{zoom}/{x}/{-y}.png
> as your custom
> layer (I have asked iD to use the NLS version instead but the iD team just
> respond by
> saying they don't want that historic layer there anyway because they think
> it confuses people).
> It looks like the natural river got diverted at some point after the canal
> was built in order to
> make room for roads. But that is a wild guess on my part.
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 488 bytes
Desc: OpenPGP digital signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20190426/176a26b9/attachment-0001.sig>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list