[Tagging] Forest parcel with other landcover (scrub, scree…): how to map?
Warin
61sundowner at gmail.com
Wed Jan 23 03:23:28 UTC 2019
On 23/01/19 07:31, Mateusz Konieczny wrote:
>
>
>
> Jan 21, 2019, 9:44 PM by pla16021 at gmail.com:
>
> On Mon, 21 Jan 2019 at 20:21, Warin <61sundowner at gmail.com
> <mailto:61sundowner at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
>
> My problem with going to landuse=forestry with natural=wood...
>
> what happens to the remaining landuse=forest?
> Will that finally be recognised as the same as natural=wood
> and be migrated to natural=wood???
>
>
> Ideally, if we get landuse=forestry and it eventually renders
>
> Note that it is not obvious to me that a typical map would want to
> display landuse=forestry.
>
In Australia forestry areas are rendered differently. They are seen as a
land use that is worth showing, like residential areas are worth showing.
The UK Landranger 1:50,000 show forestry commission land ...
I think you'll find a great many maps identify forestry.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20190123/9a22b015/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list