[Tagging] Possibility to draw parking properties as an area
yo paseopor
yopaseopor at gmail.com
Wed Mar 6 18:21:38 UTC 2019
I think it is not correct. Parking zones in a street are not
amenity=parking , are they? It would be very interesting solution...but
parking zone in a street is not a parking (an specific place for park).
Parking spaces would fit correctly, but as you can see not all the parkings
zones have drawn all the parking spaces.
I wish to use standard parking:lane properties...but not with
amenity=parking tag...or is it a correct use?
Salut i mapes
yopaseopor
On Wed, Mar 6, 2019 at 7:15 PM Paul Allen <pla16021 at gmail.com> wrote:
> On Wed, 6 Mar 2019 at 17:49, yo paseopor <yopaseopor at gmail.com> wrote:
>
>> I mean something like https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/675000355
>> or https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/675000354
>> or https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/67500085
>> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/675000856>
>>
>
> Which look, in the editor, exactly like the examples I gave links to. So
> what's wrong with the
> solution I used? I can't remember where I got the idea from, but I
> probably found it somewhere
> in the wiki or suggested in one of the forums. It handles the situation
> well. It's a parking area
> which has one side contiguous with the road. Big advantages: it renders
> and it shows a P
> symbol. What more do you want?
>
> --
> Paul
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20190306/1ee9037a/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list