[Tagging] Feature Proposal - crossing=marked
Graeme Fitzpatrick
graemefitz1 at gmail.com
Tue May 14 00:24:04 UTC 2019
On Tue, 14 May 2019 at 05:10, <osm.tagging at thorsten.engler.id.au> wrote:
I must admit that I only map crossings when they are between formed
footpaths eg
https://www.google.com/maps/@-28.070784,153.4361817,3a,75y,133.97h,57.19t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1saeYx4cpvnikG8KXcdh0pGw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/553154851, not where there is only a
grass footpath.
> I do generally map crossings as long as they have lowered kerbs, like here:
>
>
> https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/558999688670609448/577570543851536401/unknown.png
That one, I would have terminated the crossing at the marked road, rather
than taking it to the other side
> or even:
>
>
> https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/558999688670609448/577571624585527296/unknown.png
& that I wouldn't have marked at all. Does it show up in OSMose / OSM
Inspector etc as an error because it's not "attached" to anything?
Thanks
Graeme
>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/6465544169
>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20190514/a6061120/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list