[Tagging] Navaid relation?
Mateusz Konieczny
matkoniecz at tutanota.com
Wed May 22 11:13:17 UTC 2019
22 May 2019, 13:03 by f at zz.de:
> On Wed, May 22, 2019 at 12:55:44PM +0200, Mateusz Konieczny wrote:
>
>> > - Baumstraße 43a, Gütersloh, Germany
>> > It does not have a connection to Baumstraße but to
>> > Hermann-Vogelsang-Straße.
>> >
>> > It still will be routed through Baumstraße and the driveway to
>> > Baumstraße 45a
>> >
>> > IMHO unfixable without bending geometry
>> >
>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/273023376 <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/273023376> has no mapped entrance,
>> footway access, driveway. Fences are also unmapped.
>>
>
> Footway -> not for car
> fences -> not in graph for navigation - not connected to graph-> purely
> cosmetic object.
>
It is possible for routers to use fence/footway data to select good dropoff location.
I am not claiming that there are routers doing this now, but it is possible to do
and better solution that manual routing with relations.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20190522/db1905ca/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list