[Tagging] iD adding highway=footway to all railway/public_transport=platform ways and relations
Tobias Zwick
osm at westnordost.de
Thu May 23 16:45:10 UTC 2019
"Redundant" is perhaps not the best way to describe the problem. I'd go about this like this:
A "highway=footway" is a footway, a "public_transport=platform" is a bus stop (platform). These are simply two different things. They *share* certain properties, for example, they are accessible both by pedestrians, but that does not make a bus stop platform a footway.
Giving an extreme example: Paved brownfields and parking lots are not footways. But following the argument of the iD developers, they probably should.
Tobias
On 23/05/2019 18:26, Nick Bolten wrote:
> I'm confused, because these two statements seem incompatible. If it's redundant, how can it also have a conflict like different address restrictions? I'd like to know how, as a data consumer, I should reliably interpret existing platforms without the tag added by iD.
>
> Taking a step back, can anyone name an instance where a linear transit platform is not a footway?
>
> On Thu, May 23, 2019, 12:49 AM Markus <selfishseahorse at gmail.com <mailto:selfishseahorse at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> I agree that adding highway=footway to platforms is not only
> redundant, but (as pointed out by Michael) is bad because platforms
> often have different access restrictions than highway=footway. iD's
> validation rule should be removed.
>
> Regards
>
> Markus
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Tagging at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list