[Tagging] Foot or foot.cycle crossing
Volker Schmidt
voschix at gmail.com
Wed Nov 27 15:11:17 UTC 2019
I do have a topological problem with the mapping of a junction of two roads
one of which has parallel cycle lanesa and sidewalks
Both are correctly mapped: the sidewalk as a separate highwy=footway and
the cycle lanes as cycleway:left|right=lane.
How to you tag the foot-cycle crossings.
See this Mapillary photo
<https://www.mapillary.com/map/im/yXHAsaqTftjViiDnGddjXg> to make things
clearer.
Two possible options:
(1)
way with:
crossing=uncontrolled
footway=crossing
highway=footway
plus node with:
crossing=uncontrolled
highway=crossing
(2)
way with:
bicycle=designated
foot=designated
highway=path
path=crossing
segregated=yes
plus node with:
bicycle=yes
crossing=uncontrolled
highway=crossing
Both are "incorrect" in some aspects.
Which one is less incorrect?
Is there a better tagging solution?
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20191127/033eddbc/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list