[Tagging] Adding leisure=sports_hall to leisure=sports_centre page
Joseph Eisenberg
joseph.eisenberg at gmail.com
Sat Sep 7 07:16:58 UTC 2019
> how do you recomend to tag a fitness studio inside of a sports centre
Is a "fitness studio" a sports hall? I thought a sports hall was a
building with a large court (leisure=pitch) instead or several courts,
and probably with toilets and changing rooms. Isn't a fitness centre
tagged leisure=fitness_centre instead?
To tag a covered court ("pitch" in OSM) one can use leisure=pitch +
covered=yes, perhaps? I think this is what I've done for basketball
courts and covered futsal fields here, though I might have just mapped
the whole area as leisure=sports_centre and not mapped the court/pitch
specifically.
To me it seems redundant to tag leisure=sports_hall on buildings
inside of a leisure=sports_center, like tagging
"healthcare=hospital_ward" on each building inside of a large medical
center which is already mapped as amenity=hospital. The standard
tagging that is building=hospital, like building=school inside of an
amenity=school area.
While in theory building=school could be reused as a hotel/pub (See
https://www.mcmenamins.com/kennedy-school) in that case the building
will be inside of a tourism=hotel polygon so it's clear that it's no
longer a school.
- Joseph Eisenberg
On 9/7/19, Hufkratzer <hufkratzer at gmail.com> wrote:
> This is not how the tag is used. It is often used for sports halls of
> sports centers, some examples can be found in
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/leisure%3Dsports_hall#Examples_in_the_OSM_database
> .
> The wiki page for sports_hall says "A sports hall can often be found on
> a campus of a school or in a sports centre."
>
> Recently you added to the wiki page for sports_centre that sports halls
> inside of sports centres don't need a leisure tag if the centre is
> mapped as an area. OTOH it says "Use building=* for any buildings which
> are included within the centre. These can be given different sport and
> leisure tags." AFAIK the sport tag always needs a physical tag. Is that
> recent addition compatible with that? Is building=* a physical tag for
> sport=*? It is not listed in
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:sport#Associated_tags .
>
> I think it would be too difficult for mappers to have different tagging
> rules for sports halls inside and outside of sports centres and
> depending on whether the sports center is mapped as a node or an area.
>
> If you do not recommend to tag a sport hall inside of a sports centre
> with a leisure tag how do you recomend to tag a fitness studio inside of
> a sports centre and why?
>
>
> On 07.09.2019 02:35, Joseph Eisenberg wrote:
> > (Sent to you directly since I don't want to add too many posts to the
> > mailing list)
> >
> >> +1, this is exactly how I see it as well
> >
> > Is this how the tag has been used in Rome and in other areas that you
> > know? I'd like to add this to the page Tag:leisure=sports_hall to help
> > clarify how it's different from a sports centre, but I want to confirm
> > that this is the "de facto" meaning.
> >
> > Joseph
> >
> > On 9/7/19, Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdreist at gmail.com> wrote:
> >>
> >> sent from a phone
> >>
> >>> On 6. Sep 2019, at 13:47, Chris Hill <osm at raggedred.net> wrote:
> >>>
> >>> To me a sports centre is a place that's dedicated to sport in its own
> >>> space or grounds. It may have outdoor pitches,courts etc as well as
> indoor
> >>> provisions. I think it could have a gym, i.e. a space with gym
> equipment
> >>> too.
> >>>
> >>> A sports hall, to me, is a building in an environment that is not
> wholly
> >>> about sports,so a building in school grounds or in a business
> complex. It
> >>> has more than just a gym room.
> >>>
> >>
> >> Cheers Martin
> > _______________________________________________
> > Tagging mailing list
> > Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list